Literary Awards

 

Recipients of Bharatiya Jnanpith Award from Kerala

 

Year

Name

1965

G. Sankara Kurup

1980

 S. K. Pottekkatt

1984

Thakazhi Sivasankara Pillai

1995

M. T. Vasudevan Nair

2007

O. N. V. Kurup

 

 

 

Recipients of Moorthidevi Award from Kerala

 

Year

Name

2009

Akkitham Achuthan Namboothiri

2013

C. Radhakrishnan

2016

M. P. Veerendra Kumar

 

 

 

Kerala Sahitya Akademi Awards for Novels

 

Year

Name of Book

Name of Author

1993

Ohari

K. L. Mohana Verma

1994

Mavelimannan

K. J. Baby

1995

Sufi Paranja Katha

K. P. Ramanunni

1996

Vridhasadanam

T. V. Kochubava

1997

Janithakam

M. Sukumaran

1998

Innalathe Mazha

M. Sukumaran

1999

Kocherathethi

Narayan

2000

Athmavinu sariyennu Thonnunna Karyangal

C. V. Balakrishnan

2001

 Alahayude Penmakkal

Sara Joseph

2002

Aghorasivam

U. A. Khader

2003

Vadakkuninnoru Kudumbavrithantham

Akbar kakkattil

2004

Lanthan Batheriyile Luthiniyakal

N. S. Madhavan

2005

Kannadiyile Mazha

Jose Panachippuram

2006

Kalapangalkkoru Grihapadam

Babu Bharadwaj

2007

Pathira Vankara

K. Reghunathan

2008

Chavoli

P. A. Uthaman

2009

Aadujeevitham

Benyamin

2010

Barsa

Khadeeja Mumthaz

2011

Manushyanu Oramukham

Subhash Chandran

2012

Andhakaranazhi

E. Santhoshkumar

2013

Aarachaar

K. R. Meera

2014

KTN Kotoor Ezhuthum Jeevithavum 

T. P. Rajeevan 

2015
Thakshankunnu Swaroopam 
U. K. Kumaran

Read More..

 

 

Kerala Sahitya Akademi Awards for Short Stories

 

Year

Name of Book

Name of Author

1966

Naalalu Naaluvazhi

Parappurathu

1967

Achingayum Kochuramanum

E. M. Kovur

1968

Thanuppu

Madhavikutty

1969

Mothiram

Karur Neelakanda Pillai

1970

Presidentinte Adyathe Maranam

N. P. Muhammed

1971

Jalam

K. P. Nirmal Kumar

1972

Payasam

Tatapuram Sukumaran

1973

Muni

Pattathuvila Karunakaran

1974

Sakshi

T. Padmanabhan

1975

Malamukalile Abdullah

Punathil Kunjabdullah

1976

Marichittillathavarude Smarakam

M. Sukumaran

1977

Sakunam

Kovilan

1978

Pediswapnangal

Sethu

1979

Oridathu

Zacharia

1980

Aswathamavinte Chiri

Kakkanadan

1981

Veedum Thadavum

Anand

1982

Neeruravakalkku Oru Geetham

G. N. Panicker

1983

Vasthuhara

C. V. Sreeraman

1984

Thrikkottur Peruma

U. A. Khader

1985

Hridayavathiyaya Penkutty

M. Mukundan

1986

Swargam Thurakkunna Samayam

M. T. Vasudevan Nair

1987

Puzha

Vettur Raman Nair

1988

Dinosarinte Kutty

E. Harikumar

1989

Noolpalam Kadakkunnavar

Vaishakhan

1990

Bhoomiputhrante Vazhi

S. V. Venugopalan Nair

1991

Kulambocha

Jayanarayanan

1992

Veeduvittu Pokunnu

K. V. Ashta Murthy

1993

Manjilapakshi

Maanasi

1994

Samantharangal

Shatrughnan

1995

Higuita

N. S. Madhavan

1996

Rathrimozhi

N. Prabhakaran

1997

Aswasathinte Manthra Charadu

Mundoor Krishnan Kutty

1998

Oru Rathrikkoru Pakal

Asokan Charuvil

1999

Reindeer

Chandramathi

2000

Randu Swapna Darshikal

Gracy

2001

Khadikaarangal Nilaykkunna Samayam

Subhash Chandran

2002

Karkkidakathile Kokkukal

K. V. Sebastian

2003

Jalasandhi

P. Surendran

2004

Jagarooka

A. S. Priya

2005

Thaapam

T. N. Prakash

2006

Chavoli

E. Santhosh Kumar

2007

Selected Stories

Shihabudeen Poythumkara

2008

Komala

Santhosh Echikkanam

2009

Aave Maria

K. R. Meera

2010

Parasya Sareeram

E. P. Sreekumar

2011

Polisukarante Penmakkal

U.K. Kumaran

2012

Peramaram

Sathishbabu Payyannur

2013

Marichavar Cinema Kaanukayanu

Thomas Joseph

2014

Bhavana Bhedhanam

V. R. Sudheesh

2015 Ashithayude Kathakal  Ashitha

Read More..

 

 

Vayalar Ramavarma Award

 

Year

Name of Book

Author

1977

Agnisakshi

Lalithambika Antharjanam

1978

Ini jnan Urangatte

P. K. Balakrishnan

1979

Yanthram

Malayattoor Ramakrishnan

1980

Kayar

Thakazhi Sivasankara Pillai

1981

Makarakoithu

Vailoppilli Sreedhara Menon

1982

Uppu

O. N. V. Kurup

1983

Avakasikal

M. K. Menon (Vilasini)

1984

Ambalamani

Sugathakumari

1985

Randamoozham

M. T. Vasudevan Nair

1986

Sabhalameeyathra

N. N. Kakkadu

1987

Prathipathram Bhashanabhedam

Prof. N. Krishna Pillai

1988

Thirunellur Karunakarante Kavithakal

Thirunellur Karunakaran

1989

Thathwamasi

Sukumar Azhikkod

1990

Munpe Parakkunna Pakshikal

C. Radhakrishnan

1991

Gurusagaram

O. V. Vijayan

1992

Changambuzha-Nakshathrangalude Snehabhajanam

Prof. M. K. Sanu

1993

Marubhoomikal Undakunnathu

Anand

1994

Guru

K.Surendran

1995

Arangau Kanatha Nadan

Thikkodiyan

1996

Oru Sangheerthanam Pole

Perumbadavam Sridharan

1997

Neermathalam Pootha Kalam

Madhavikutty

1998

Srishtiyum Srashtavum

S.Guptan Nair

1999

Thattakam

Kovilan

2000

Puzha Kadannu Marangalude Idayilekku

T.Padmanabhan

2001

Devaspandanam

M. V. Devan

2002

Ayyappapanickerude Krithikal

Dr. K. Ayyappapanicker

2003

Kesavante Vilapangal

M. Mukundan

2004

Alahayude Penmakkal

Sara Joseph

2005

Sakshyangal

K. Sachidanadan

2006

Adayalangal

Sethu

2007

Appuvinte anweshanam

M. Leelavathy

2008

Haimavathabhuvil

M. P. Veerendrakumar

2009

Marar Lavanyabhavathinte Yukthi Silpam

Thomas Mathew

2010

Charulatha

Vishnu Narayanan Namboodiri

2011

Jeevithathinte Pusthakam

K. P. Ramanunni

2012

Anthimahakalam

Akkitham Achuthan Namboothiri

2013

Shyamamadhavam

Prabha Varma

2014

Aarachaar

K. R. Meera

2015

Manushyanu Oru Aamukham

Subhash Chandran

2016

Thakshankunnu Swaroopam

U. K. Kumaran

2017
Sugandhi Enna Andal Devanayaki 
T. D. Ramakrishnan
 

 

Vallathol Award

 

Year

Name

1991

Pala Narayanan Nair

1992

Sooranadu Kunhan Pillai

1993

Balamaniyamma, Vaikom Muhammad Basheer

1994

Ponkunnam Varkey

1995

M. P. Appan

1996

Thakazhi Sivasankara Pillai

1997

Akkitham Achuthan Namboothiri

1998

Dr. K. M. George

1999

S. Guptan Nair

2000

P. Bhaskaran

2001

T. Padmanabhan

2002

Dr. M. Leelavathy

2003

Sugathakumari

2004

K. Ayyappapanicker

2005

M. T. Vasudevan Nair

2006

O. N. V. Kurup

2007

Sukumar Azhikode

2008

Puthussery Ramachandran

2009

Kavalam Narayana Panicker

2010

Vishnu Narayanan Namboodiri

2011

C. Radhakrishnan

2012

Yusuf Ali Kechery

2013

Perumbadavam Sreedharan

2014

P. Narayana Kurup

2015

Anand

2016

Sreekumaran Thampi

2017 Prabha Varma
 
 

Ezhuthachan Award

 

Year

Name

1993

Sooranadu Kunhan Pillai

1994

Thakazhi Sivasankara Pillai

1995

Balamaniamma

1996

Dr. K. M. George

1997

Ponkunnam Varkey

1998

M. P. Appan

1999

K. P. Narayana Pisharadi

2000

Pala Narayanan Nair

2001

O. V. Vijayan

2002

Kamala Surayya (Madhavikkutty)

2003

T. Padmanabhan

2004

Sukumar Azhikkode

2005

S. Gupthan Nair

2006

V. V. Ayyappan (Kovilan)

2007

O. N. V. Kurup

2008

Akkitham Achuthanandan Namboodiri

2009

Sugathakumari

2010

M. Leelavathi

2011

M. T. Vasudevan Nair

2012

Attoor Ravi Varma

2013

M. K. Sanu

2014

Vishnu Narayanan Namboodiri

2015

Dr. Puthussery Ramachandran

2016

C. Radhakrishnan

2017 K. Satchidanandan
 
 

Kendra Sahitya Academy Awards (Malayalam)

 

Year

Name

Books

1955

R. Narayanappanikkar

Bhashacharitram

1956

I. C. Chacko

Paananeeya Pradyoditham

1957

Thakazhi Sivasankara Pillai

Chemmeen

1958

K. P. Kesava Menon

Kazhinjakalam

1960

P. C. Kuttikrishnan

Sundarikalum Sundaranmarum

1963

G. Sankara Kurup

Viswadarshanam

1964

P. Kesava Dev

Ayalkkar

1965

Balamaniamma

Muthassi

1966

Kuttikrishna Marar

Kala Jeevitham Thanne

1967

P. Kunhiraman Nair

Thamarathoni

1969

Idasseri Govindan Nair

Kavile Pattu

1971

M. T. Vasudevan Nair

Kaalam

1971

Viloppilli Sreedhara Menon

Vida

1972

S. K. Pottakkad

Oru Desathinte Kadha

1973

Akkitham Achuthan Namboothiri

Balidarsanam

1974

Vennikkulam Gopala Kurup

Kaamasurabhi

1975

O. N. V. Kurup

Aksharam

1976

Cherukaadu

Jeevithapatha

1977

Lalithambika Antharjanam

Agnisaakshi

1978

Sugathakumari

Raatrimazha

1979

N. V. Krishna Warrier

Vallatholinte Kavyasilpam

1980

Dr. Punathil Kunjabdulla

Smarakasilakal

1981

Vilasini

Avakasikal

1982

V. K. N

Payyankathakal

1983

Prof. S. Guptan Nair

Theranjedutha Prabandhangal

1984

Dr. K. Ayyappa Panikkar

Ayyappapanikkarude Kavithakal

1985

Dr. Sukumar Azhikkod

Thathwamasi

1985

Kamaladas

Theranjedutha Kavithakal (Eng.)

1986

Dr. M. Leelavathi

Kavithadhwani

1987

Prof. N. Krishna Pillai

Prathipaathram Bhashana Bhedam

1988

C. Radhakrishnan

Spandamapinikale Nandi

1989

Olappamanna

Nizhalana

1990

O. V. Vijayan

Gurusaagaram

1991

M. P. Sankunni Nair

Chathravum Chamaravum

1992

M. Mukundan

Daivathinte Vikrithikal

1993

N. P. Muhammad

Daivathinte Kannu

1994

Vishnu Narayanan Namboodiri

Raappakalukal

1995

Thikkodiyan

Arangukanaatha Nadan

1996

T. Padmanabhan

Gowri

1997

Anand

Govardhanante Yaathrakal

1998

Kovilan

Thattakam

1999

C. V. Sreeraman

Sreeramante Kadhakal

2000

R. Ramachandran

R. Ramachandrante Kavithakal

2001

Attoor Ravi Varma

Attoor Ravi Varmayude Kavithakal

2002

K. G. Sankara Pillai

K.G. Sankara Pillayude Kavitakal (Poems)

2003

Sara Joseph

Alahayude Penmakkal (Novel)

2004

Paul Zachariah

Zachariyayute Kathakal (Short Stories)

2005

G. V. Kakkanadan

Jappana Pukayila (Short Stories)

2006

M. Sukumaran

Chuvanna Chinnangal (Short Stories)

2007

Sethu (A. Sethumadhavan)

Adayalangal (Novel)

2008

K. P. Appan (posthumously)

Madhuram Ninte Jeevitham

2009

U. A. Khader

Thrikottoor Peruma

2010

M. P. Veerendra Kumar

Haimavatha Bhoovil

2011

M. K. Sanu

Basheer: Ekanthaveedhiyile Avadhuthan (Biography)

2012

K. Satchidanandan

Marannu Vecha Vasthukkal (Poems)

2013

M. N. Paloor

Kadhayillathavante Kadha (Autobiography)

2014

Subhash Chandran

Manushyanu Oru Aamukham (Novel)

2015

K. R. Meera

Aarachar (Novel)

2016

Prabha Varma

Shyamamadhavam (Poetry)

2017 K. P. Ramanunni   Daivathinte Pusthakam
Read More..