Chief Ministers since 1957

 

Name of Chief Minister

Tenure

From

To

 Shri. E. M. S. Namboodiripad

05 April 1957

31 July 1959

 Shri. Pattom A. Thanu Pillai

22 February 1960

26 September 1962

 Shri. R. Sankar

26 September 1962

10 September 1964

 Shri. E. M. S. Namboodiripad

06 March 1967

01 November 1969

 Shri. C. Achutha Menon

01 November 1969

01 August 1970

 Shri. C. Achutha Menon

04  October 1970

25 March 1977

 Shri. K. Karunakaran

25 March 1977

25 April 1977

 Shri. A. K. Antony

27 April 1977

27 October 1978

 Shri. P. K. Vasudevan Nair

29 October 1978

07 October 1979

 Shri. C. H. Mohammed Koya

12 October 1979

01 December 1979

 Shri. E. K. Nayanar

25 January 1980

20 October 1981

 Shri. K. Karunakaran

28 December 1981

17 March 1982

 Shri. K. Karunakaran

24 May 1982

25 March 1987

 Shri. E. K. Nayanar

26 March 1987

17 June 1991

 Shri. K. Karunakaran

24 June 1991

16 March 1995

 Shri. A. K. Antony

22 March 1995

09 May 1996

 Shri. E. K. Nayanar

20 May 1996

13 May 2001

 Shri. A. K. Antony

17 May 2001

29 August 2004

 Shri. Oommen Chandy

31 August 2004

12 May 2006

 Shri. V. S. Achuthanandan

18 May 2006

14 May 2011

 Shri. Oommen Chandy

18 May 2011

20 May 2016

 Shri. Pinarayi Vijayan

25 May 2016