Joomla TemplatesWeb HostingWeb Hosting

docs/logonew1.jpgdocs/screen.jpg

Literary Awards

Resize Font

Literary Awards

Jnanapit Award *

Year

Name

1965

G. Sankara Kurup

1980

S. K. Pottakkad

1984

Thakazhi Sivasankara Pillai

1995

M. T. Vasudevan Nair

2007

O. N. V. Kurup

*The list mentions only Jnanapith awardees hailing from Kerala

Kerala Sahitya Akademi Awards


Novels


Year

Name of Book

Name of Author

1993

Ohari

K. L. Mohana Verma

1994

Mavelimannan

K. J. Baby

1995

Sufi Paranja Katha

K. P. Ramanunni

1996

Vridhasadanam

T. V. Kochubava

1997

Janithakam

M. Sukumaran

1998

Innalathe Mazha

M. Sukumaran

1999

Kocherathethi

Narayan

2000

Athmavinu sariyennu Thonnunna Karyangal

C. V. Balakrishnan

2001

 Alahayude Penmakkal

Sara Joseph

2002

Aghorasivam

U. A. Khader

2003

Vadakkuninnoru Kudumbavrithantham

Akbar kakkattil

2004

Lanthan Batheriyile Luthiniyakal

N. S. Madhavan

2005

Kannadiyile Mazha

Jose Panachippuram

2006

Kalapangalkkoru Grihapadam

Babu Bharadwaj

2007

Pathira Vankara

K. Reghunathan

2008

Chavoli

P. A. Uthaman

2009

Aadujeevitham

Benyamin

2010

Barsa

Khadeeja Mumthaz

2011 Manushyanu Oramukham Subhash Chandran
2012 Andhakaranazhi E. Santhoshkumar



Read More

(http://www.keralasahityaakademi.org)

Short Stories


Year

Name of Book

Name of Author

1966

Naalalu Naaluvazhi

Parappurathu

1967

Achingayum Kochuramanum

E. M. Kovur

1968

Thanuppu

Madhavikutty

1969

Mothiram

Karur Neelakanda Pillai

1970

Presidentinte Adyathe Maranam

N. P. Muhammed

1971

Jalam

K. P. Nirmal Kumar

1972

Payasam

Tattapuram Sukumaran

1973

Muni

Pattathuvila Karunakaran

1974

Sakshi

T. Padmanabhan

1975

Malamukalile Abdullah

Punathil Kunjabdullah

1976

Marichittillathavarude Smarakam

M. Sukumaran

1977

Sakunam

Kovilan

1978

Pediswapnangal

Sethu

1979

Oridathu

Scharia

1980

Aswathamavinte Chiri

Kakkanadan

1981

Veedum Thadavum

Anand

1982

Neeruravakalkku Oru Geetham

G. N. Panicker

1983

Vasthuhara

C. V. Sreeraman

1984

Thrikkottur Peruma

U. A. Khader

1985

Hridayavathiyaya Penkutty

M. Mukundan

1986

Swargam Thurakkunna Samayam

M. T. Vasudevan Nair

1987

Puzha

Vettur Raman Nair

1988

Dinosurinte Kutty

E. Harikumar

1989

Noolpalam Kadakkunnavar

Vaishakhan

1990

Bhoomiputhrante Vazhi

S. V. Venugopalan Nair

1991

Kulambocha

Jayanarayanan

1992

Veeduvittu Pokunnu

K. V. Ashta Murthy

1993

Manjilapakshi

Maanasi

1994

Samantharangal

Shatrughnan

1995

Higvit

N. S. Madhavan

1996

Rathrimozhi

N. Prabhakaran

1997

Aswasathinte Manthra Charadu

Mundoor Krishnan Kutty

1998

Oru Rathrikkoru Pakal

Asokan Charuvil

1999

Reindeer

Chandramathi

2000

Randu Swapna Darshikal

Gracy

2001

Khadikarangal Nilaykkunna samayam

Subhash Chandran

2002

Karkkidakathile Kokkukal

K. V. Sebastian

2003

Jalasandhi

P. Surendran

2004

Jagarooka

A.S. Priya

2005

Thaapam

T. N. Prakash

2006

Chavoli

E. Santhosh Kumar

2007

Selected Stories

Shihabudeen Poythumkara

2008

Komala

Santhosh Echikkanam

2009

Aave Maria

K. R. Meera

2010

Parasya Sareeram

E. P. Sreekumar

2011 U.K. Kumaran Policukarante Penmakkal
2012 Peramaram Sathishbabu Payyannur



Read More (http://www.keralasahityaakademi.org)



Vayalar Ramavarma Award

Year

Name

Name of Book

1977

Lalithambika Antharjanam

Agnisakshi

1978

P.K.Balakrishnan

Ini jnan Urangatte

1979

Malayattoor Ramakrishnan

Yanthram

1980

Thakazhi Sivasankara Pillai

Kayar

1981

Vailoppilli Sreedhara Menon

Makarakoithu

1982

O. N. V. Kurup

Uppu

1983

M. K. Menon (Vilasini)

Avakasikal

1984

Sugathakumari

Ambalamoni

1985

M.T.Vasudevan Nair

Randamoozham

1986

N.N.Kakkadu

Sabhalameeyathra

1987

Prof. N. Krishna Pillai

Prathipathram Bhashanabhedam

1988

Thirunellur Karunakaran

Thirunellur Karunakarante Kavithakal

1989

Sukumar Azhikkod

Thathwamasi

1990

C. Radhakrishnan

Munpe Parakkunna Pakshikal

1991

O. V. Vijayan

Gurusagaram

1992

Prof. M. K. Sanu

Changambuzha-Nakshathrangalude Snehabhajanam

1993

Anand

Marubhoomikal Undakunnathu

1994

K.Surendran

Guru

1995

Thikkodiyan

Arangau Kanatha Nadan

1996

Perumbadavam Sridharan

Oru Sangheerthanam Pole

1997

Madhavikutty

Neermathalam Pootha Kalam

1998

S.Guptan Nair

Srishtiyum Srashtavum

1999

Kovilan

Thattakam

2000

T.Padmanabhan

Puzha Kadannu Marangalude Idayilekku

2001

M. V. Devan

Devaspandanam

2002

Dr. K. Ayyappapanicker

Ayyappapanickerude krithikal

2003

M. Mukundan

Kesavante Vilapangal

2004

Sara Joseph

Alahayude Penmakkal

2005

K. Sachidanadan

Sakshyangal

2006

Sethu

Adayalangal

2007

M. Leelavathy

Appuvinte anweshanam

2008

M. P. Veerendrakumar

Haimavathabhuvil

2009

Thomas Mathew

Marar Lavanyabhavathinte Yukthi Silpam

2010

Vishnunarayanan Namboothiri

Charulatha

2011

K. P. Ramanunni

Jeevithathinte Pusthakam

2012 Akkitham Anthimahakalam
2013 Prabha Varma Shyamamadhavam



Vallathol Award

Year

Name

1991

Pala Narayanan Nair

1992

Sooranadu Kunhan Pillai

1993

Balamaniyamma, Vaikom Muhammad Basheer

1994

Ponkunnam Varkey

1995

M.P.Appan

1996

Thakazhi Sivasankara Pillai

1997

Akkitham Achuthan Nambudiri

1998

Dr.K.M.George

1999

S.Guptan Nair

2000

P.Bhaskaran

2001

T. Padmanabhan

2002

Dr. M. Leelavathy

2003

Sugathakumari

2004

K. Ayyappapanicker

2005

M. T. Vasudevan Nair

2006

O.N.V. Kurup

2007

Sukumar Azhikode

2008

Puthussery Ramachandran

2009

Kavalam Narayana Panicker

2010

Vishnunarayanan Namboothiri

2011

C. Radhakrishnan

2012 Yusuf Ali Kechery
2013
Perumbadavam Sreedharan
2014
P. Narayana Kurup



Ezhuthachan Award
Year Name                                                                                                                                                    
1993 Sooranadu Kunhan Pillai
1994 Thakazhi Sivasankara Pillai
1995 Balamaniamma
1996 Dr.K.M.George
1997 Ponkunnam Varkey
1998 M.P.Appan
1999 K.P.Narayana Pisharadi
2000 Pala Narayanan Nair
2001 O.V. Vijayan
2002 Kamala Surayya (Madhavikkutty)
2003 T. Padmanabhan
2004 Sukumar Azhikkode
2005 S. Gupthan Nair
2006 V. V. Ayyappan (Kovilan)
2007 O. N. V. Kurup
2008 Akkitham Achuthanandan Namboodiri
2009 Sugathakumari
2010 M. Leelavathi
2011
M. T. Vasudevan Nair
2012
Attoor Ravi Varma
2013 M. K. Sanu

Kendra Sahitya Academy Awards (Malayalam)

Year

Name

Books

1955

R.Narayanappanikkar

Bhashacharitram

1956

I.C.Chacko

Paananeeya Pradyoditham

1957

Thakazhi Sivasankara Pillai

Chemmeen

1958

K.P.Kesava Menon

Kazhinjakalam

1960

P.C.Kuttikrishnan

Sundarikalum Sundaranmarum

1963

G.Sankara Kurup

Viswadarshanam

1964

P.Kesava Dev

Ayalkkar

1965

Balamaniamma

Muthassi

1966

Kuttikrishna Marar

Kala Jeevitham Thanne

1967

P.Kunhiraman Nair

Thamarathoni

1969

Idasseri Govindan Nair

Kavile Pattu

1971

M.T.Vasudevan Nair

Kaalam

1971

Viloppilli Sreedhara Menon

Vida

1972

S.K.Pottakkad

Oru Desathinte Kadha

1973

Akkitham Achuthan Nambodiri

Balidarsanam

1974

Vennikkulam Gopala Kurup

Kaamasurabhi

1975

O.N.V.Kurup

Aksharam

1976

Cherukaadu

Jeevithapatha

1977

Lalithambika Antharjanam

Agnisaakshi

1978

Sugathakumari

Raatrimazha

1979

N.V.Krishna Warrier

Vallatholinte Kavyasilpam

1980

Dr.Punathil Kunjabdulla

Smarakasilakal

1981

Vilasini

Avakasikal

1982

V.K.N

Payyankathakal

1983

Prof.S.Guptan Nair

Theranjedutha Prabandhangal

1984

Dr.K.Ayyappa Panikkar

Ayyappapanikkarude Kavithakal

1985

Dr.Sukumar Azhikkod

Thathwamasi

1985

Kamaladas

Theranjedutha Kavithakal (Eng.)

1986

Dr.M.Leelavathi

Kavithadhwani

1987

Prof.N.Krishna Pillai

Prathipaathram Bhashana Bhedam

1988

C.Radhakrishnan

Spandamapinikale Nandi

1989

Olappamanna

Nizhalana

1990

O.V.Vijayan

Gurusaagaram

1991

M.P.Sankunni Nair

Chathravum Chamaravum

1992

M.Mukundan

Daivathinte Vikrithikal

1993

N.P.Muhammad

Daivathinte Kannu

1994

Vishnu Narayanan Nambudiri

Raappakalukal

1995

Thikkodiyan

Arangukanaatha Nadan

1996

T.Padmanabhan

Gowri

1997

Anand

Govardhanante Yaathrakal

1998

Kovilan

Thattakam

1999

C.V.Sreeraman

Sreeramante Kadhakal

2000

R. Ramachandran

R. Ramachandrante Kavithakal

2001

Attoor Ravi Varma

Attoor Ravi Varmayude Kavithakal

2002

K.G. Sankara Pillai

K.G. Sankara Pillayude Kavitakal (Poems)

2003

Sara Joseph

Alahayude Penmakkal (Novel)

2004

Paul Zachariah

Zachariyayute Kathakal (Short Stories)

2005

G. V. Kakkanadan

Jappana Pukayila (Short Stories)

2006

M. Sukumaran

Chuvanna Chinnangal (Short Stories)

2007

Sethu (A. Sethumadhavan)

Adayalangal (Novel)

2008

K. P. Appan (posthumously)

Madhuram Ninte Jeevitham

2009

U. A. Khader

Thrikottoor Peruma

2010

M. P. Veerendra Kumar

Haimavatha Bhoovil

2011

M. K. Sanu

Basheer: Ekanthaveedhiyile Avadhuthan (Biography)

2012

K. Satchidanandan

Marannu Vecha Vasthukkal    (Poems)

2013 M. N. Paloor Kadhayillathavante kadha (Autobiography)

Swadeshabhimani- Kesari Literary Award

Year
Name
2010 T. Venugopal

2011

K. Sasikumar

2012 V. P. Ramachandran